does my commodity/futures trading firm need to register as a CTA?

Answer:Generally Section 6m(1) of the Commodities Exchange Act (CEA) requires that any person (or firm) which falls within the definition of a CTA be registered as such. Section 6m(1) of the CEA states:

It shall be unlawful for any commodity trading advisor or commodity pool operator, unless registered under this chapter, to make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce in connection with his business as such commodity trading advisor or commodity pool operator

The Commodities Exchange Act (CEA) specifically defines a Commodity Trading Adviser (CTA) as:

any person who (i) for compensation or profit, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through publications, writings, or electronic media, as to the value of or the advisability of trading in (I) any contract of sale of a commodity for future delivery made or to be made on or subject to the rules of a contract market or derivatives transaction execution facility; (II) any commodity option authorized under section 6c of [the CEA]; or (III) any leverage transaction authorized under section 23 of [the CEA]; or (ii) for compensation or profit, and as part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports concerning any of the activities referred to in clause (i)

Because the above definition is quite broad, Congress specifically excluded certain groups from the definition. These groups include:

any bank or trust company or any person acting as an employee thereof;

any news reporter, news columnist, or news editor of the print or electronic media, or any lawyer, accountant, or teacher;

any floor broker or futures commission merchant;

the publisher or producer of any print or electronic data of general and regular dissemination, including its employees;

the fiduciary of any defined benefit plan that is subject to the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.);

any contract market or derivatives transaction execution facility; and

such other persons not within the intent of this paragraph as the Commission may specify by rule, regulation, or order.

I have previously discussed how to register as a CTA in the article titledHow to register as a CPO or CTA.

Question:are there any exemptions from CTA registration?

That the [registration] provisions of this section shall not apply to any commodity trading advisor who, during the course of the preceding twelve months, has not furnished commodity trading advice to more than fifteen persons and who does not hold himself out generally to the public as a commodity trading advisor. [emphasis added]

To fall within the above exemption, both elements must be met. That is, the CTA must

The question then becomes what does holding out as a CTA entail?

The CFTC views holding oneself out as a CTA to include such conduct as promoting advisory services through mailings, directory listings, and stationery, or otherwise initiating contact with prospective clients. Thus, unless a CTA restricts his clients to family, friends, and existing business associates, a CTA generally will be viewed as holding himself out to the public as a CTA and would not be able to claim the exemption from registration in Section 6m(1).

The CFTC specifically gave such guidance in the following letter.

Re: Section 4m(1): Exemption from CTA Registration

This is in response to your letter dated January 29, 1997 to the Division of Trading and Markets (the Division) of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission (the Commission), whereby you inquire as to whether you may claim an exemption from registration as a commodity trading advisor (CTA) pursuant to Section 4m(1) [now 6m(1)] of the Commodity Exchange Act (the Act). *

Based on your letter, we understand the pertinent facts to be as follows. You intend to sell subscriptions to a fax service (the Service) entitled A, of which you are the sole designer. The Service will provide subscribers with buy and sell recommendations for Eurodollar futures and option contracts traded on X.

Section 4m(1) [now 6m(1)] of the Act generally requires that a person who provides commodity interest trading advice to the public must register as a CTA. Section 4m(1) does, however, provide an exemption from registration as a CTA for a person who satisfies two conditions: (1) during the course of the preceding twelve months, he has not furnished commodity trading advice to more than fifteen persons; and (2) he does not hold himself out generally to the public as a CTA.The Division views holding oneself out as a CTA to include such conduct as promoting advisory services through mailings, directory listings, and stationery, or otherwise initiating contact with prospective clients.** Thus, unless a CTA restricts his clients to family, friends, and existing business associates, a CTA generally will be viewed as holding himself out to the public as a CTA and would not be able to claim the exemption from registration in Section 4m(1) [now 6m(1)]. This is true whether or not the CTA is advising fifteen or fewer persons, since in order to qualify for the Section 4m(1) exemption, the CTA must satisfy both conditions. [Emphasis added]

Thus, if you plan to solicit clients other than immediate family members, friends, and business associates, you would be holding yourself out as a CTA and would be required to register as such prior to marketing the Service. You would also be required to comply with all other provisions of the Act and Commissions regulations thereunder applicable to registered CTAs, including Section 4b and Section 4o,*** the antifraud provisions of the Act, Part 4 of the Commissions regulations applicable to CTAs, and the reporting requirements for traders set forth in Parts 15, 18, and 19 of the Commissions regulations.

The advice provided herein is based upon the representations that you have made to us. Any different, changed or omitted facts or conditions might require us to reach a different conclusion. In this connection, we request that you notify us immediately in the event your activities change in any way from those as represented to us.

If you have any questions concerning this correspondence, please feel free to contact me or Monica S. Amparo, an attorney on my staff, at (202) 418-5450.

** Division of Trading and Markets Interpretative Letter 91-9, [1990-1992 Transfer Binder] Comm. Fut. L. Rep. (CCH) ¶ 25,189 (Dec. 30, 1991). We have enclosed a copy of this letter for your reference.

This entry was posted inHedge Fund Questions and Answers,Legal Resources,Regulatory Actionsand taggedCEA,cftc,CTA,registration requirement,Section 6m(1)on

Pingback:Do Commodity Pool Operators also need to be registered as Commodity Trading Advisors? Hedge Fund Law Blog

Pingback:NFA Forex Registration/Compliance Workshop Las Vegas September 25, 2010 Hedge Fund Law Blog

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam.Learn how your comment data is processed.

Cole-Frieman & Mallon LLP provides comprehensive legal services for new and existing hedge funds as well as for other investment management companies.

If you are thinking of starting a hedge fund or an incubator fund, please call Bart Mallon ofCole-Frieman & Mallon LLPtoday at